Tuesday 29th January 2019

Time Topic: The Opening
Chair: J. Gralla, U. Fischer
Speaker
01:30 pm Welcome of the ESO, ESMINT, ESNR
Welcome of the local organising committee
B. van der Worp (ESO), P. Brouwer (ESMINT), N. Kocer (ESNR), J. Gralla, U. Fischer, P. Mordasini
  Overview  
02:00 pm Global burden of stroke B. van der Worp
02:30 pm Keynote lecture: Evidence of stroke treatment 2019 W. van Zwarm
03:00 pm Keynote lecture: Unanswered questions in acute stroke treatment 2019 U. Fischer
03:30 pm Break  
  Topic: State of the art: Imaging
Chair: B. van der Worp, L. Pierot
 
  Stroke imaging  
04:00 pm Stroke imaging: CT is enough! N. Kocer
04:30 pm Stroke imaging: We need MRI! P. Brouwer
05:00 pm Forget about CT and MRI: directly to the angio please! M. Möhlenbruch
05:30 pm Software based treatment indication and prediction of outcome R. Wiest
06:00 pm Organizational topics  

 

Wednesday 30th January 2019

Time Topic: State of the art: Treatment
Chair: I. Szikora, M. Mono
Speaker
  Acute stroke treatment  
08:00 am Evidence for on- and off-label treatment in no and peripheral vessel occlusion M. Mono
08:30 am Evidence for on- and off-label treatment for large vessel occlusion J. Kaesmacher
09:00 am Current EVT: Aspiration, stent retriever or both? I. Szikora
  Difficult clinical settings  
09:30 am EVT: does pre-morbidity mRS or age matter? (E-Voting) B. van der Worp
10:00 am Break  
10:30 am EVT: does NIHSS or infarct core matter? (E-Voting) V. Costalat
11:00 am EVT: does time matter? (E-Voting) S. Jung
11:30 am EVT: does it also work in the posterior circulation? (E-Voting) J. Gralla
12:00 am EVT: complex stroke treatment and tandem lesions (E-Voting) P. Mordasini

12:00 am -
01:30 pm

Meeting of the faculty of ESO-ESMINT-ESNR
“Training and implementation in Europe”
Neuroradiologist Faculty
Neurologist Faculty
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:00 pm

Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics

Neurologist Faculty
02:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:00 pm Break  
04:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
04:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Thursday 31st January 2019

Time Topic: Treatment on the edge
Chair: P. Mordasini, M. Arnold
Speaker
  Difficult clinical settings  
08:00 am Women and stroke (E-Voting) Ch. Cordonnier
08:30 am Pediatric strokes: Be aware! (E-Voting) M. Steinlin
09:00 am Acute management of patients with cervical artery dissection (E-Voting) St. Debette
09:30 am Neurosurgery and stroke: Where are indications for intervention (E-Voting) J. Beck
10:00 am Break  
10:30 am Hot topic: Training considerations for EVT, how should treat? (E-Voting) C. Cognard
11:00 am Hot topic: Mechanical thrombectomy, aspiration first? (E-Voting) D. Seiffge
11:30 am Stroke mimics and stroke chameleons (E-Voting):
- View of the neurologist
- View of the neuroradiologist
H. Sarikaya
R. Wiest
12:15 am Break  
  Stroke prevention  
01:15 pm Stroke prevention (E-Voting) P. Michel
02:00 pm Break  
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
02:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:30 pm Coffee break  
05:00 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
05:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Friday 1st February 2019

Time Topic: Set-up and Infrastructure
Chair: J. Fiehler, U. Waje-Andreassen
Speaker
  How to organize a stroke center  
09:00 am How to organize your stroke network in densely populated versus rural area (E-Voting) J. Fiehler
09:30 am Cost effectiveness of stroke treatment (E-Voting) T. Engelhorn
10:00 am Break  
  Complications and post-treatment management  
10:30 am How to manage complications of endovascular therapy (E-Voting) R. Chapot
11:00 am Anesthesiology and stroke: The GA, CS and LA problem (E-Voting) S. Schönenberger
11:30 am Certification of Stroke Units, Centers and Networks (E-Voting) U. Waje-Andreassen
12:00 pm Break  
  The Chrystal Ball  
01:00 pm Keynote lecture: The future of stroke imaging in 5 years M. El-Koussy
01:30 pm Keynote lecture: The future of endovascular stroke therapy R. Chapot
02:00 pm Farewell U. Fischer, J. Gralla